PRIVACY POLICY AT GOLDEN WEST EMPLOYMENT SOLUTIONS

 
This Policy applies to Golden West Employment Solutions and outlines our obligations in managing personal information we hold about clients, customers of clients, contractors and others.
 

Golden West Employment Solutions is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act')

In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.


Why does Golden West Employment Solutions collect personal information?


We collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our products and services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
  • officers of other Group Training Companies (GTC's)
  • officers of Federal and State Government agencies
  • host employers
  • training participants
  • apprenticeship participants
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors
  • other people who come into contact with us
What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Golden West Employment Solutions collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, and contact details, date of birth, salary and other information which assist us in providing our services.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply our services.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: Golden West Employment Solutions will generally collect personal information by forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and telephone conversations.

Personal Information provided by other people: Golden West Employment Solutions collects personal information about an individual from a third party (eg, a reference from another person, from a GTC, from an employer).

How might we use and disclose personal information?

We may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
  • to conduct our business
  • to provide and market our services
  • to communicate with you
  • to purchase from you
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • to help us manage and enhance our services
To whom might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information to:
  • our other company offices;
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, consultants);
  • Government Department / Departments; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We may also collect personal information from these companies and individuals, in which case we will deal with this information in accordance with this Policy.

Sensitive information

Some personal information, which we collect, is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstance apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Our personnel are required to respect the confidentially of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

We will take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (eg, by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records).

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to delete, de-identify or destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Golden West Employment Solutions endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage our employees to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about them.

Employees have the ability to gain access to their personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, employees may gain access to the personal information which Golden West Employment Solutions holds about them by contacting us.

We will require the employee to verify their identity and to specify what information they require.

However, in the case of personal information we collect from our clients for the purposes of providing our services to those clients, access to that personal information will usually be the responsibility of the relevant client.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 
Golden West Home Page
 

©2004 Golden West Employment Solutions